Professional Qualifications (CPQ)

The CPQ Standing Committee

Anthony Militello, Committee Chair
Victoria B. Valentine, Staff Liaison

Scope of Work:

The Standing Committee on Professional Qualifications is charged with developing, disseminating and maintaining an occupational competency standard for the fire protection engineering profession, to include minimum criteria for professional licensing and credentialing; sustaining an engineering licensure examination within the standards (e.g. item quality and quantity, testing format, test specification refresh frequency, clean audit statement, etc.) established by the United States (U.S.) National Council of Examiners for Engineering and Surveying (NCEES); establishing and promoting the profession’s Canons of Ethics and providing impartial evaluations on questions of ethics within the professional; facilitating the development of new fire protection engineering programs and courses; promoting new and existing courses in fire protection engineering; and assisting in new and continuing accreditation of fire protection engineering and technology programs.

Committee Members:

Armira Del Aguila Melinda Amador Carl Anderson Kamal Andrawes Russell Bainbridge
Traci Bangor  James Bassett Richard Beohm Himanshu Bhartiya David Bhuta
Justin Biller
Babanna Biradar 
Frederick Bradley
Ben Brooks
Jason Butler
Joseph Cappuccio 
Virginia Charter
Flora Chen
 Lily Xiaolei Chen
Janice Cheung
Will Clay
Bert Cohn
Will Cosey
Christopher Culp 
Daniel Dahl
Todd Daily
 Richard Davis
Lori Dinney
Kenneth Dungan
 Nelson Dunston
Martin Feeney 
Doug Fisher 
John Frank
Kiyioshi Fukui 
Krystyna Gavin
Sharon Gilyeat
Don Goosman
Daniel Gorham
 Andrew Grenier
Dana Haagensen
Laura Hasburgh
Kenneth Isman 
Jimmy Jonsson
Pisonth Keyuravong
Sandip Khairnar
Kelly Kidwell 
Kouji Kobayashi
William Koffel
Jaewook Kwon Daniel Lampke
Ben Laxton
John LeBlanc
Lawrence Lucken
Chester "Stan"  Maciaszek
George McCall
Zephonia Moseki
Joseph Navarra 
Christopher C. Pascual
Adam Paterson
Joseph Plati
Jim Quiter 
Scott Rockwell
Alvin Kirk Rosenhan
 Michael Rzeznik
Justin Schmeer 
Darrell Stein
Geza Szakats
Andrew Taggart   Kelvin Turay  Allyn Vaughn
Beth Weckman  John W. Wilkus
Deidre Willard  Michael Wojcik  Aixi Zhou

 

Subcommittees

Higher Education

Virginia Charter, Subcommittee Chair
Louis Guerrazzi, Staff Liaison

Scope of Work:

The Subcommittee on Higher Education is comprised of members with an interest, experience or expertise in the development and promotion of new and existing programs and courses at the university level in fire protection engineering. The Subcommittee is responsible for supporting the accreditation (e.g. ABET) of degree programs at the university level in fire protection engineering and allied professions (e.g. Fire Protection and Safety Engineering Technology, Fire Protection Engineering Technology, Fire Protection and Safety Technology).

Committee Members:

 Ben Brooks  Lily Xiaolei Chen    Janice Cheung  William A. Clay     Nelson Dunston   
   Donald Goosman Christopher C. Pascual   Scott Rockwell 
Michael Rzeznik
 Andrew J. Taggart
Elizabeth J. Weckman   Michael J. Wojcik        

 

PE Exam Development

Traci Bangor, Subcommittee Chair
Victoria B. Valentine, Staff Liaison

Scope of Work:

The Subcommittee for PE Exam Development is comprised of members who are licensed Professional Engineers with technical subject matter expertise in fire protection engineering and have competency in developing and determining the standard of minimum competence for licensing fire protection engineers. The Subcommittee is responsible for sustaining an engineering licensure examination within the standards (e.g. item quality and quantity, testing format, test specification refresh frequency, clean audit statement, etc.) established by the United States (U.S.) National Council of Examiners for Engineering and Surveying (NCEES).

Committee Members:

Carl Anderson Richard Boehm Justin Biller Babanna Biradar Frederick Bradley
Jason Butler Flora Chen
Christopher Culp
Todd Daily
Richard Davis
Lori Dinney
Douglas Fisher
Krystyna Gavin
Daniel Gorham
Andrew Grenier
Laura Hasburgh
Kenneth Isman
Pisonth Keyuravong
Kelly Kidwell
Kouji Kobayashi
William Koffel
Jaewook Kwon Daniel Lampke
Benjamin Laxton
Lawrence Lucken
Chester Stan Maciaszek
George McCall 
Joseph Navarra
Joseph Plati
A. Kirk Rosenhan
Darrell Stein
Geza Szakats
Allyn Vaughn
John Wilkus
Aixi Zhou

 

Professional Ethics and Standard of Conduct

Ken Dungan, Subcommittee Chair
Louis Guerrazzi, Staff Liaison

Scope of Work:

The Subcommittee for Professional Ethics and Standards of Conduct is comprised of members with an interest, experience, or expertise in developing or administering professional ethics and standards of conduct for the practice of fire protection engineering. The Subcommittee is responsible for establishing and promoting the profession’s Canons of Ethics and Standards of Conduct. The Subcommittee is also be charged with providing the Board of Directors confidential and impartial evaluations on questions of ethics as they may pertain to the Society, its members, or the practice of fire protection engineering.

Committee Members:

Joseph Cappuccio Bert Cohn Dana Haagensen Sharon S. Gilyeat John LeBlanc
James Quiter Deidre Willard
   

 

Professional Competency & Credentialing

Jimmy Jonsson, Subcommittee Chair

Victoria B. Valentine, Staff Liaison

Scope of Work:

The Subcommittee for Professional Competency and Credentialing is comprised of members who have knowledge, experience and expertise in evaluating and determining the attributes of minimal competence for fire protection engineers. The Subcommittee will be responsible for evaluating minimum occupational competency standards and licensing and credentialing criteria for fire protection engineers in parts of the world that do not presently recognize and/or use the U.S. engineering licensure examination.

Committee Members:

Melinda Amador   Russell B. Bainbridge    James Bassett    David S. Bhuta    Justin B. Biller
Ben Brooks Joseph Cappuccio  William Cosey  Daniel A. Dahl Martin J. Feeney
Kiyioshi Fukui     Sandip P. Khairnar Justin Schmeer
 

 

To join a standing committee or subcommittee fill out and submit this form. The Board of Directors will review applications and make appointments on a rolling basis.

© SFPE® | All Rights Reserved
Privacy Policy